Ratio · Earnings

Net Interest Margin / Average Assets

net_interest_margin_to_avg_assets · percent · annualized

Ratio of sums · Q2 2026 · all credit unions 3.5%
19‱ on Q2 2025 up
Median 3.8% the middle credit union
25th to 75th percentile 3.2% to 4.3% the middle half of credit unions
Credit unions 4,215 of 4,250 expected · quorum reached

Since Q2 2019

All credit unions that filed in each quarter, as release v2026.2.27 publishes them.

Ratio of sums and median by quarter, all credit unions
Percent, Q2 2019 to Q2 2026. The band runs from the 25th to the 75th percentile of the filers’ own ratios. A gap is a quarter the release withholds or has no figure for.

Source: NCUA Call Report, through Q2 2026 · release v2026.2.27 · QuarterCall

Show the values
QuarterRatio of sumsMedian25th to 75thCredit unions
Q2 20263.5% 3.8% 3.2% to 4.3%4,215 of 4,250
Q1 20263.5% 3.7% 3.2% to 4.2%4,250 of 4,286
Q4 20253.4% 3.7% 3.2% to 4.3%4,287 of 4,332
Q3 20253.4% 3.7% 3.2% to 4.3%4,331 of 4,370
Q2 20253.3% 3.6% 3.1% to 4.3%4,370 of 4,414
Q1 20253.2% 3.6% 3.0% to 4.2%4,411 of 4,456
Q4 20243.1% 3.5% 2.9% to 4.2%4,455 of 4,500
Q3 20243.1% 3.5% 2.9% to 4.2%4,499 of 4,532
Q2 20243.1% 3.4% 2.9% to 4.1%4,533 of 4,574
Q1 20243.0% 3.4% 2.8% to 4.0%4,572 of 4,607
Q4 20233.0% 3.2% 2.7% to 3.8%4,604 of 4,644
Q3 20233.0% 3.2% 2.7% to 3.8%4,644 of 4,686
Q2 20233.0% 3.1% 2.6% to 3.7%4,686 of 4,714
Q1 20233.0% 3.1% 2.6% to 3.6%4,712 of 4,760
Q4 20222.9% 2.7% 2.2% to 3.2%4,760 of 4,814
Q3 20222.8% 2.6% 2.1% to 3.1%4,813 of 4,855
Q2 20222.7% 2.5% 2.0% to 3.0%4,853 of 4,903
Q1 20222.6% 2.4% 1.9% to 2.9%4,903 of 4,944
Q4 20212.6% 2.5% 2.1% to 3.0%4,942 of 4,991
Q3 20212.6% 2.5% 2.1% to 3.0%4,990 of 5,031
Q2 20212.6% 2.5% 2.1% to 3.0%5,029 of 5,068
Q1 20212.6% 2.5% 2.1% to 3.0%5,068 of 5,099
Q4 20202.8% 2.9% 2.5% to 3.4%5,099 of 5,134
Q3 20202.9% 3.0% 2.6% to 3.5%5,133 of 5,165
Q2 20202.9% 3.1% 2.6% to 3.6%5,164 of 5,195
Q1 20202.9% 3.2% 2.8% to 3.8%5,195 of 5,236
Q4 2019— — —5,236 of 5,282
Q3 2019— — —5,281 of 5,309
Q2 2019— — —5,308 of 5,334

By peer group

Ratio of sums, Q2 2025 to Q2 2026. Credit unions are grouped by their assets in each quarter.

Ratio of sums by peer group, Q2 2026, against Q2 2025
All FICUs 4,215 of 4,250 3.5% 19‱ up
<$10M 761 of 776 4.1% (6‱) down
$10M–$50M 1,118 of 1,129 3.9% 5‱ up
$50M–$100M 560 of 564 3.8% 8‱ up
$100M–$500M 1,028 of 1,033 3.7% 17‱ up
$500M–$1B 277 of 277 3.6% 18‱ up
$1B–$10B 446 of 446 3.3% 19‱ up
>$10B 25 of 25 3.8% 20‱ up
Show the values
GroupQ2 2026 Ratio of sumsChange on Q2 2025
All FICUs3.5%19‱
<$10M4.1%(6‱)
$10M–$50M3.9%5‱
$50M–$100M3.8%8‱
$100M–$500M3.7%17‱
$500M–$1B3.6%18‱
$1B–$10B3.3%19‱
>$10B3.8%20‱
NCUA Peer 1: <$2MWithheld · 226 of 234—
NCUA Peer 2: $2M–$10M4.1%(6‱)
NCUA Peer 3: $10M–$50M3.9%5‱
NCUA Peer 4: $50M–$100M3.8%8‱
NCUA Peer 5: $100M–$500M3.7%17‱
NCUA Peer 6: >$500M3.5%20‱

Changes are in basis points (‱) on the same quarter a year earlier; a figure in parentheses is negative. A dash is a quarter with no figure. “Withheld · n of N” is a group with n filers of the N expected, too few to publish.

Where credit unions sit, Q2 2026

Each credit union’s own ratio: the box holds the middle half, the whiskers run from the 10th to the 90th percentile. The ratio of sums weights each credit union by its denominator, so those with larger denominators count for more.

  • 10th 2.7%
  • 25th 3.2%
  • Median 3.8%
  • 75th 4.3%
  • 90th 4.9%
  • Ratio of sums 3.5%

Definition

Denominator
(total_assets + total_assets@pye) / 2
For a group
The ratio of sums: the members’ numerators summed, over their denominators summed. The median and percentiles beside it are of each member’s own ratio. A group with too few filers is withheld: no figure is published for it, only how many of its expected credit unions filed.
NCUA
NCUA's Financial Performance Report has computed this ratio the same way. How the engine compares them
How to cite it
QuarterCall Callseries, series net_interest_margin_to_avg_assets, release v2026.2.27.

Each measure links to the accounts it is read from. @pye is the same figure a year earlier, at the prior year-end.

-- This ratio, all credit unions, every quarter of the release
SELECT quarter, ratio_of_sums, median, p25, p75,
       n, expected_n, quorum_status
FROM read_parquet(
  'https://series.quartercall.com/releases/v2026.2.27/peer-quarter.parquet'
)
WHERE peer_group = 'ALL'
  AND measure = 'net_interest_margin_to_avg_assets'
ORDER BY quarter;

Source: NCUA Call Report, free peer aggregates of release v2026.2.27, through Q2 2026, cut 2026-10-29.

QuarterCall publishes analysis of publicly available NCUA Call Report data. Nothing here is investment, financial, or membership advice.